• Physical Therapy FAQs

    Physical Therapy FAQs

    HOW MANY VISITS SHOULD I EXPECT?

    On your first visit, your physical therapist will be performing an evaluation to assess your mobility dysfunction to determine the best plan of care to help you reach your functional goals. A total of nearly 75 minutes will be spent with you during this visit which includes the evaluation, treatment intervention, and a home program for you to begin with. Subsequent visits, lasting 45 to 60 minutes, are usually scheduled once a week for a duration of 4 to 6 weeks, but could be more or less depending on your specific needs and severity of pain. Instead of having you come to the clinic to do your exercise program, we provide you with one to complete on your own on the days you are not coming to the clinic. You will have access to your physical therapist via text or email to have any of your questions or concerns about your exercise program and your progress addressed well before your next scheduled visit.

    AM I REQUIRED TO HAVE A PHYSICAL THERAPY SCRIPT OR ORDER FROM MY PHYSICIAN IN ORDER TO PARTICIPATE IN PHYSICAL THERAPY?

    The state of Florida offers direct access for physical therapy interventions. What that means is that as a patient, you can be treated by a physical therapist for 30 days without an order from your physician. After 30 days, you will be required to have a health care practitioner review and sign a plan of treatment. Health care practitioners eligible to review and sign a plan of treatment include Medical Doctors, Physician Assistants, Osteopathic Physicians, Chiropractors, Podiatrists, and Dentistry. Please refer to Florida Statues- Chapter 486.021 (11) (a) for more details. If we come across a medical concern or condition that is outside the scope of physical therapy, you will be referred to the appropriate medical practitioner.

    DO YOU TAKE INSURANCE FOR PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES?

    We are a private-pay clinic for physical therapy services, but we are also considered as an out out-of-network provider for those wishing to use their commercial insurance.  With great consideration we have adopted this model to allow us to provide our patients with the best quality of care, delivering interventions that are vital versus just what is reimbursable by insurance. In traditional corporate physical therapy clinics that accept insurance, the treatment received by a patient is strongly influenced by what the therapist will be reimbursed for. This can result in patients not being able to receive beneficial services that they need. We are committed to our patients and therefore we have established private-pay services to contract with you, not the insurance company! Practicing as an out-of-network provider allows us to offer the high-level care we insist on giving our patients that the business model necessary for an in-network practice to survive rarely can provide.

    We believe in the effectiveness of our hands-on treatment! When you come to Starting Pointe Physical Therapy, you will not spend the majority of time doing exercises that you can do on your own time; nor will you be wasting your time sitting with ice or heat packs with electrical stimulation. What you will receive is on-on-one care with hands-on treatment from a Doctor of Physical Therapy in every session. With this approach, the vast majority of our patients will have a plan of care that requires only one appointment a week.

    HOW CAN PRIVATE-PAY BE MORE COST EFFECTIVE THAN USING MY INSURANCE?

    The out-of-pocket expense at Starting Pointe Physical Therapy can be a great bargain if you consider the time you save with fewer trips to our clinic and the value of resolving your pain and recovering so much faster than average due to the one-on-one treatments without insurance restrictions.  Not to mention, in recent years insurance deductibles and PT copays have skyrocketed. Many patients have found that if they have not met their deductible for the year or if their PT copays are high, they end up paying less out of pocket for our treatment than if they would have went to another clinic and used their insurance.

    AFTER PAYING OUT-OF-POCKET FOR MY PHYSICAL THERAPY, CAN I SEEK REIMBURSEMENT FROM MY INSURANCE?

    Yes you can! Upon request, we can provide you with a super-bill which is the necessary document your insurance company will need that will allow them to apply the amount you paid towards your deductible or reimburse you directly. The amount of reimbursement or application towards your deductible is completely dependent on your insurance plan.